The amazing benefits of frankincense oil !
Where do I even begin with this fantastic miracle oil? Frankincense out of all the therapeutic oils is considered the most holy in Middle Eastern society. We know it was given to Christ at the time of his birth and the use of the oil has even been recorded as far back as ancient Egyptian times. Frankincense oil is extracted from the resin of the Frankincense or Olibanum trees, scientifically called Boswellia Carti. Not only used for its healing, calming and beauty qualities the oil has been used to awaken our spiritual consciousness passed down over 5000 years.
Scientists from the University of Nevada treated cervical cancer with frankincense, in which “there was 72% inhibition and growth of non-cancerous cells.” Not only this but several studies have shown the resin of the Olibanum tree helps rejuvenate healthy cells and can even repair broken dna. Leading scientist to believe it could help with the prevention of cancer. What cant this product do? Fundamentally it promotes calmness, serenity and relaxation in whichever way this product is used.
Skin care (external)
The main factor for me and so many others using this product is the oils natural healing and regenerative properties. It promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues in good condition. It has anit-aging qualities and can eliminate sunspots, help decrease the look of small lines and wrinkles and generally tones and tighten the skin. It has fantastic healing properties which can help with many different skin conditions such as (acne, boils, scars and wounds)
Stress and anxiety (internal uses)
Frankincense oil is a very effective sedative, because it induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation and wellbeing. A few drops added to a bath is a great way of helping relieve the stresses of the day. Frankincense also promotes deep breathing opening the breathing passages like a vapour rub which in turn will reduce blood pressure, moving your mental state back to utter calmness.
General health uses
· Relieves pain associated with arthritis, rheumatism and soothes inflammation.
· Improves digestion, alleviates gas and indigestion
· Helps to regulate the estrogen production and delayed menstruation.
· Help PMS symptoms and pain.
· Relieves coughs, bronchitis and congestion.
· Look for any natural oral care products that included frankincense as it has strong antiseptic properties which eliminate the bad breath bacteria.
How to use
There are several ways of using frankincense. It can be applied undiluted directly on to the face and skin with a cotton pad. This works well for stubborn pimples or dry red skin. It leaves the skin glowing and feels incredibly soft the next morning. When using its important to remember to patch test first before using any new essential oils in case of an adverse reactions.
Adding drops to a bath. This is a wonderful way to use the oil for relaxation, stress and mediation. The aroma of the oil will open the breathing airways and allow for a relaxing soak. This can also be used by applying to a tissues and inhaling a few deep breaths to restore calmness and eliminate stress.
Steaming apply a few drops of frankincense oil to a bowl of hot to boiling water. Using a towel over your head and bowl proceed to allow the steam to open the pores of your skin . This in turn allows the frankincense to penetrate into the skin.
Diluting the oil with water apply a generous amount to the area of your aches and pains. This will greatly reduce the discomfort for me personally I apply it to my lower abdomen for menstruation pains the results have been very helpful to me as it not only gives you a feeling of relation which itself helps with pains but soothes them as well.
So there we go another beauty secret shared! With so many health and beauty benefits you can truly see why frankincense is a must have. So what are you waiting for? You can find 100% frankincense oil form various retailers. Holland&barrets, boots and sally’s hair and beauty store. Happy using!